LawMint.com – Privacy Policy, Disclaimers, Terms and Conditions for usage

lawmint.com terms and conditions
About Us

At LawMint, our core objective is to build the best course-ware and exam prep packs for Law related exams. Our core team consists of professionals  with extensive industry and academic experience – with diverse backgrounds.

Value for money : Our price points are often the lowest in the industry for comparable courses and prep packs.

We started our trail run with the All India Bar Exam online prep in December 2018, which saw a very encouraging response. In 2018, we are going live with a full-range of Online Test Practice packs for various LLM entrance exams, including the CLAT LLM, UGC Net Paper 1 (General) and Paper 2 (Law), Insolvency Professional exam and other programs.

We are reachable Monday to Friday, 9 am to 6 pm via our email ID : contact@lawmint.com

Terms & Conditions

This document specifies the Terms and Conditions that all users have to agree with wholly, before using any of the Websites, Apps, Documents or any other services provided by LawMint. This document describes how LawMint (referred to “LawMint.com” or any other domain or website owned and operated by LawMint ), collects, uses, shares and protects personal information that we collect from you, the end user of the LawMint website, applications (hereinafter called as “apps”) and services (collectively, “LawMint Products”).

By visting LawMint.com, using any free or paid service or product provided by LawMint.com or our associates or by reading any of the material published electronically or any other modes by LawMint.com, you accept and agree to our terms and conditions.

No content or material published on LawMint.com can be reused in any form whatsoever without express written permission from LawMint.com’s authorised representatives. We give no warranties or representations concerning the authenticity, accuracy or usability of any material published by LawMint.com, and accept no liability in relation to the use of our online or offline publications.

In case of any concerns, questions, comments or feedback, you may contact us at hello@lawmint.com

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and rules thereunder, and is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules 2011, which mandates for publishing of rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of the Website. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

All Answers and Solutions provided are only suggestive and not authoritative. Users should verify the answers from Bare Acts, Text books, Government Gazettes and other Reference material prescribed by the relevant and competent authorities such as the BCI, Government Agencies, Universities. This disclaimer applies to all the content on this website, apps and other documents created / owned / published by LawMint.com and it’s associates.

The content on this website, material, questions, answers, explanations and choices indicated may have become incorrect or obsolete over the years due to changes in the underlying laws. The materials posted on this Site could include technical or other mistakes or inaccuracies. LawMint.com disclaims all warranties and makes no representations regarding the quality, accuracy, completeness or suitability of the materials on this or any other website, and disclaims any duty to keep this information current or accurate.

WARRANTIES AND DISCLAIMERS
ALL MATERIALS ON THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, ACCURACY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

LawMint.com shall have the right, and will work diligently to remove in timely manner, content that may be in violation of this agreement or any rules posted here. LawMint.com may change any information on this Site or any product or service described on this Site, including functionality or performance thereof, any time without notice.

DISCLAIMER OF ENDORSEMENT
The documents posted on this Site may contain hypertext links or pointers to information created and maintained by other public and private organizations. These links and pointers are provided for visitors’ convenience. We do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any linked information. Further, the inclusion of links or pointers to websites other than an LawMint.com-managed website is not intended to assign importance to those sites and the information contained therein, nor is it intended to endorse, recommend, or favor any views expressed, or commercial products or services offered on these outside sites, or the organizations sponsoring the sites, by trade name, trademark, manufacture, or otherwise.

Reference in this Site to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the Site’s visitor’s, and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by LawMint.com.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This Site contains links to other websites that are not hosted by LawMint.com. These websites are not under the control of LawMint.com. LawMint.com is not responsible for their content or the content of any information linked to these websites. Links to other websites are provided as a convenience to our visitors and do not imply any endorsement by LawMint.com of information contained in these websites or the organizations that support them.

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY
IN NO EVENT WILL LawMint.com BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES RELATING TO LOST REVENUES OR PROFITS, LOST DATA, WORK STOPPAGE, COMPUTER FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION) RESULTING FROM OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE USE OF ANY MATERIALS POSTED ON OR MADE AVAILABLE AT THIS SITE OR ANY OTHER SITE TO WHICH A LINK IS PROVIDED OR ON WHICH A LINK IS PROVIDED TO THIS SITE, REGARDLESS OF THE LEGAL THEORY ON WHICH SUCH DAMAGES ARE BASED.

Every effort is made to provide accurate and complete information. However, we cannot guarantee that there will be no errors. We make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this Site and expressly disclaim liability for errors and omissions in the contents of this Site. LawMint.com will always use its best efforts to ensure the accuracy and timeliness of all information.

With respect to the content of this Site, neither LawMint.com, nor its employees and contractors make any warranty, expressed or implied or statutory, including but not limited to warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, and the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, with respect to content available from this Site or other Internet resources linked from it. Additionally, LawMint.com does not assume any legal liability for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, product, or process disclosed herein nor freedom from computer virus, and does not represent that use of such information, product, or process would not infringe on privately owned rights.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
This website and its content is copyright of the LawMint.com . All Rights Reserved. Any content that belongs to third parties has been used under the Fair Usage policy and for informational or illustrative purposes only.  Copyright for third party content belongs to the respective owners.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how LawMint (hereinafter referred to as “LawMint” or “LawMint.com”), collects, uses, shares and protects personal information that we collect from you, the end user of the LawMint website, applications (hereinafter called as “apps”) and services (collectively, “LawMint Products”).

While you use and enjoy our services, we want to keep you informed about our privacy policy towards management and security of your personal information. We value the trust you place in us, and hence insist upon the highest level of protection for securing your personal information. We are obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, and regulations.

This Policy should be read in conjunction with Terms and Conditions. Registration or usage of any of LawMint services implies your express consent and agreement to this Policy and other terms and conditions.

This Policy is subject to modification based on changes in the business, legal and regulatory requirements and will be made available to you online. We will make all efforts to communicate about significant changes to this policy. You are encouraged to periodically visit this page to review the policy and any changes.

Refund Policy

In case you are not happy with your purchase of a LawMint.com Online course, we will offer a full refund within a period of 5 days commencing from the next day from the date of purchase.

In case of any concerns, questions, comments or feedback, you may contact us at hello@lawmint.com or contact@lawmint.com

1. Collection of Information

1.1 In order to enable us in providing you with the best in class services, we require certain information be shared by you with us. LawMint may collect the following types of information:
1.1.1 “Personal Information” which shall mean information which could reasonably be used to identify you personally, which may include, but not limited to the following:
a. Basic details which you provide during the registration process such as Name, Phone Number, Email Address, Communication or Permanent Address.
b. Photograph provided during registration or during the profile update.
c. Proof of Identity and Address documents such as PAN Card, Aadhaar, Driving License, Passport etc.
d. Transactions performed which can identify you as an individual through your user ID or other relevant unique identifier.
e. Demographic details such as gender, city, PIN code or nearest location.
f. Usage logs/Server logs/Cookies which may contain details of your personal or sensitive personal information.
g. Service specific information or identifiers such as IMSI, MSISDN, user ID etc.
h. Device specific information or identifiers such as IMEI, OS specific identifiers.

For the purpose of this policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of Personal Information, which may include, but not limited to the following:

Passwords or authentication information for any of our services or apps.
Financial information, such as details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details etc.

1.2 “Non-Personal Information” which shall mean information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session, web beacons and usage and transaction data, aggregate log data and aggregate information. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our services to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our services, to improve the quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our users/ visitors come.

2. Use of Information

2.1 The information provided by you to us is used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following:
Verify your identity, access, privileges assigned and relationship with us.
Provisioning of products/services, testing or improvement of services, recommending various products or services;
Processing your requests, enquiries and complaints, customer services and related activities;
Communicating to you about bills, invoices, existing or new offers, content, advertisements, surveys, key policies or other administrative information;
Analytics and reviews for improvement of our services;
Improving your experience while using our services by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to you;
Completing your purchase;
Support to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law or anti-fraud activities/systems;
and Other usages that you may consent to.

2.2 We will strive to keep your personal information confidential and will place reasonable security controls to protect it. Your Personal Information will be kept confidential as required under applicable laws.
2.3 However, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted / uploaded / conveyed / communicated by you on the public sections of the apps/website becomes published content and is not considered personal information subject to this Policy. You may request that such information be taken down and, we may attempt to remove any such information if it is technically feasible to do so and as per the applicable laws.
2.4 Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, we shall use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer our services, to learn about user behavior on the apps and while using our services, to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole and to measure traffic patterns on our network and apps. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose Non-Personal Information at our discretion.

3. Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell or rent personal information to any third party entities. We limit the disclosure of the Personal Information to certain circumstances, as provided below:

Mergers or acquisitions: In a scenario where we or our assets are merged or acquired by the other business entity, or during restructuring of business or re-organization, we may have to share information provided by you with the other business entities. Rest assured, if such a transaction occurs the other business entity or the newly combined business entity would be required to follow this Privacy Policy.

Partners: we may engage a number of vendors, consultants, contractors and take support of our affiliates (hereon referred to as our Partners). Our Partners provide a host of services including contact information verification, payment processing, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, and other similar services. These Partners play a key role in seamless delivery of our products and services to you. These Partners and their employees operate under a contract and strict security & confidentiality restrictions. We may provide our partners access to your information through our systems or may share your Personal Information with them to enable them to provide their services to you.

Customer Initiated Sharing: Whenever you request us to share your information with a third party website or application (for example, login to a third party using your LawMint ID), we will provide a fresh notice and obtain consent from you regarding the details of the information that will be shared, before sharing the same. In such a case, LawMint will not be in control of the information (shared with the third party website/application or data generated based on your usage on that website/application) and LawMint’s privacy policy will not be applicable for any such use, access etc. Any processing, use, sharing of Information provided by you to such third party website/application shall be as per the respective privacy policy of such applications and websites . The customer shall read and provide consent to the third party’s privacy policy before requesting LawMint to share the information.

Government or judicial process: We may share your Personal Information with the government / government authorities or agencies and legal or judicial authorities for any investigation or to comply with legal process or in response to a request by any of these authorities or to enforce applicable terms and conditions or to protect our, our users and Partners rights, privacy, safety or property.

Legal Reasons: The information provided by you may be shared with our other entities and affiliates to help in detecting and preventing identity theft, frauds and other illegal activities; correlate or map related accounts to prevent misuse of our products & services and to provide you our services.

Protection of LawMint: To protect your rights and/or those of our Partners, and to allow LawMint to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that it may sustain in case of unauthorised use / misuse of our products or the content thereon, by third parties.

4. Storage, Retention and Security

4.1 We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures, to safeguard and protect your data and information. We have implemented such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. Additionally, we have adopted measures to ensure that your personal information is accessible to our employees or partners employees strictly on the need to know basis.

4.2 Our website, applications, portals, and network equipment have industry standard security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information which is in our environment. Whenever you change or access your account information, we facilitate the use of secure systems. The information in our custody and control is protected by adherence to reasonable security procedures in order to safeguard against unauthorized access. We apply encryption or other appropriate security controls to protect Personal Information when stored or transmitted by us.

4.3 Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form.
We may enter into agreement with third parties to collect, store, process your information or data but under full compliance with applicable laws. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data on commercially reasonable basis.

We have taken appropriate steps for the security and protection of all our digital platforms including internal applications, however, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information for reasons outside our control, such as hacking, social engineering, cyber terrorism, espionage by third parties, or any events by way of force majeure such as sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government.

5. Third Party Websites, Applications and Services

LawMint Application/website may include links to other websites/applications. Such websites/application are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these websites/application via a link from the website’s homepage, you should contact the website/application directly for more information.

Whenever you request us to share your information with a third party website or application (for example, login to a third party using your LawMint ID), we will provide a fresh notice and obtain consent from you regarding the details of the information that will be shared, before sharing the same. In such a case, LawMint will not be in control of the information (shared with the third party website/application or data generated based on your usage on that website/application) and LawMint’s privacy policy will not be applicable. The third party website/application will handle the information according to their own privacy policy. The customer shall read and provide consent to the third party’s privacy policy before requesting LawMint to share the information.

6. Access, Correction and Deletion

We strive hard to keep our records updated and accurate with your latest information. You shall be responsible to ensure that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consent to provide such information or data.

Based on technical feasibility, we will provide you with the access to all your personal and sensitive personal information that we maintain about you. We will perform verification before providing you access to this information.

You may request access, correction or updation, and deletion of the information by contacting LawMint.

You may note that deletion of certain information or withdrawal of consent may lead to cancellation of your registration with us or your access to our services. Additionally, we may not be able to process your request of correction, updation or deletion, in case the same is not supported by valid documents or data retention if required by the applicable law or law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings or it is extremely difficult to implement (such as requests related to backup copies or if a new system is required to process the request or change of technical design) or risks the privacy of other users.

7. Queries and complaints

We are committed to protect your personal information collected and processed by us and look forward to your continued support for the same. In case of any feedback or concern regarding protection of your personal information, you can contact us at the email ID provided at the end of this document.

Rules & Regulations

Your access to and use of this website LawMint.com and other associated websites owned and operated by LawMint, hereafter referred to as “Site”, “Website”, “LawMint.com”, “LawMint” is subject to the following disclaimers, terms and conditions and all applicable laws.

By accessing and browsing this Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms and Conditions and acknowledge that any other agreements between you and LawMint.

The text, images or any other audio-visual content published or linked in this website is provided by LawMint.com or LawMint for general information and entertainment purposes only, on an “as is”, “where is” basis. The same should not be construed as accurate reproduction of any legal text or document for use for any legal, commercial or any other purposes.

LawMint is not affiliated, associated, authorized, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected with the Bar Council of India or any of its subsidiaries, affiliates or any other individual or organization who name may be mentioned on this website or linked from any this website.

While we endeavour to keep the information accurate and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, usability, authenticity, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information or material contained on this Site is therefore strictly at your own risk.

The Official Gazette and other Government documents should be referred for the latest and authentic versions of any material or text published on LawMint.com or other associate websites and/or documents. Other content should be verified by the users by checking with the official notifications or communications.

LawMint will not be responsible for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered that is claimed to have resulted from the use of, reliance on or by any shortcoming in the information provided on this Site.

Any discrepancies or concerns may be brought to our notice at hello@lawmint.com

In no event will LawMint, partners or associates be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data including, without limitation, any fault, virus, error, omission, interruption or delay, with respect thereto, indirect or remote, or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of LawMint. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any content, links or documents does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorsement of the content or views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, LawMint takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being unavailable due to technical issues or any other reasons beyond our control.

Any disputes arising out of these terms and conditions, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Bengaluru, Karnataka India.

You may download, display or print information or content from this Site (the “Information”) solely for non-commercial personal use.

You must retain and reproduce each and every copyright notice or other proprietary rights notice contained in any Information you download. You may not, however, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse and repost, or use the content of the Site for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, graphics, audio, and video without written permission of LawMint.

You should assume that everything you see or read on this Site is copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used except as provided in these Terms and Conditions or in the text on the Site without the written permission of LawMint.

LawMint neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed on the Site will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with LawMint.

With the exception of the aforementioned limited authorization, no license to or right in any copyright of LawMint or of any other party is granted or conferred to you.

LawMint site may contain copyrighted material or reference to trademarks, patents, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes or other proprietary rights of LawMint and/or other parties.

No license to or right in any such trademarks, patents, trade secrets, technologies, products, processes and other proprietary rights of LawMint and/or other parties is granted to or conferred upon you.

All copyrighted material, trademarks, proprietary information belong to their respective owners and any usage here is for informational purposes only. Any unintentional usage of any such copyrighted or trademarked material may be brought to our notice for appropriate action.

LawMint accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever arising from or in any way connected with the use of this Site or its content. In particular, LawMint will not be liable for the accuracy, completeness, adequacy, timeliness, or comprehensiveness of the information contained on the Site.

LawMint also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the Site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from the Site.

LawMint reserves the right to interrupt or discontinue any or all of the functionality of its Site. LawMint who is controlling this Site accepts no responsibility or liability what so ever for any interruption or discontinuance of any or all functionality of its Site, whether the result of actions or omissions of an entity of LawMint or a third party.

Any communication or material you transmit to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, feedback, ideas, queries, comments, suggestions or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary.

Anything you transmit or post becomes the property of LawMint or its affiliates and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting.

Furthermore, LawMint is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Site for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information.

The information may contain technical inaccuracies, factual or typographical errors. LawMint reserves the right to make changes, corrections and/or improvements to the Information, and to the products and programmes described in such information, at any time without notice.

The LawMint site contains information on its products and services, not all of which are available in every location. A reference to a LawMint product or service on the Site does not imply that such product or service is or will be available in your location.

Because LawMint has no control over and does not endorse any of the sites to which the Site is linked and because LawMint has not reviewed any or all of the sites to which the Site is linked, you acknowledge that

LawMint is not responsible for the content of any off-Site pages or any other sites linked to the Site. Your linking to the Site, off-Site pages or other sites is at your own risk and without the permission of LawMint.

Although LawMint may from time to time monitor or review postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, and the like on the Site, LawMint is under no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such locations nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger, or inaccuracy contained in any information within such locations on the Site.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law.

LawMint will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing LawMint to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials.

LawMint may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Terms and Conditions to which you are bound.

Framing, linking or displaying of this Site or content by sites or site elements of parties not part of the LawMint is not permitted. In-line linking or any other manner of incorporating parts of this Site in sites of parties not part of LawMint is equally prohibited; unless expressly permitted by written communication by LawMint.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability for any errors or omissions contained in this information or any failure to update or correct this information and the Services by this Website which is on “as-is” and “with all faults and risks basis” and without warranties of any kind, to the maximum extent permitted under laws, we disclaim all warranties whether express or implied including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or that use of the Services will be uninterrupted or error-free.

You understand that accessing the internet or telecommunication Services may be harmful or cause losses, injury or damages to you and other people that may access pilot service through you, or your equipment and other tangible and intangible properties.

As a user of this Website, you should make your own enquiries before entering into any transaction on the basis of or in LawMint upon the content. To the extent permitted by law, we and our employees, officers, agents and contractors exclude all liability for any loss or damage (including without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) arising from the use of, or LawMint upon the content whether or not this is caused by a negligent act.

We expressly reserve the right, in its discretion, to suspend, change, modify, add or remove portions of the Website and to restrict or terminate the use and accessibility of the Website without any prior notice. If any provision of this Disclaimer is invalid or unenforceable, such will not render all terms unenforceable or invalid but rather the terms will be read and construed as if the invalid or unenforceable provision(s) were not contained therein. Any other Product(s), Service(s) and company names mentioned herein may be trademarks, service marks or trade names of their respective owners.

Your access to this Website should not be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any marks appearing on this Website without prior written consent from LawMint or the respective third party owner thereof.

Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) Notice

LawMint values intellectual property and follows a policy to address infringement claims in accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA). DMCA provides copyright owners a process in notifying online service providers regarding copyright infringement.

If you have concerns on the materials and contents available in LawMint.com or associated domains that violate your copyright, please provide us a valid and complete DMCA notice for proper actions. Under the terms of DMCA, LawMint will respond to notices in legal circumstances and avail the protection under the Act. LawMint.com will take out the infringed material and take other steps within our control.

A DMCA notification should include the following contents:

  • A physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner with valid identification;
  • A description of the nature and the location of the material that allegedly infringed your copyright;
  • Your address, telephone number, and email address;
  • A statement that you have a bona fide belief that the use of the disputed material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and,
  • A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in your notification is accurate as the copyright owner or the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner.

Fair Use and Content Disclaimer
Fair use is the copyright regulation that allows the limited use of copyrighted materials without acquiring permission from the right holders for comment and educational purposes. Views, articles and images on this site may contain copyrighted material which has not always been specifically authorized by the copyright owner.

Fair Use on Text, Images, Links and Logos
We believe that the use of some photos and logos on this web site constitutes to ‘fair use’ as stated in the applicable copyright law. Some of the images found in the web site may be screenshots of a photo of an organization protected by copyright possibly owned by a company of an entity that produced it. Such Text, Images, Links and Logos are used for illustrative and informational purposes only and LawMint does not claim copyright on such content.

The use of the limited images of web resolution screenshots plainly for identification and visual association qualifies for fair use under International Copyright Laws. The images or logo is to assist the reader determine the organization so they might reach the web site associated with the organization by clicking on it to better convey the message.

The use of images in the web site does not signify endorsement of the organization by LawMint. They are not directed toward commercial advantage of private monetary compensation.

Content Disclaimer
The views and opinions expressed in the media, articles or comments on this site are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent the view and opinions of the management. LawMint does not warrant the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of the information in the web site.

The editorial staff of LawMint oversees and governs the site based on our editorial policy but should not be liable for all of the information found on this web site, specifically comments, uploads and other content published without our express approval and oversight.

Content Removal
If you wish to use copyrighted materials from this site for the reasons that go beyond the “fair use” policy, you need to obtain permission from the copyright owner. If you have concerns regarding copyright infringements or materials that does not comply with fair use as outlined, please contact us at hello@lawmint.com and we will immediately take off the material.

General Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions / Terms of Service (“Terms” / TOS / Website Terms) read with the privacy policy, disclaimers, rules of LawMint as may be posted on this Website, having domain name LawMint.com, from time to time, shall govern your use / access of the Website, (“Website”), its related content, sites and hyperlinks owned maintained and operated by LawMint. and or its Affiliates and the domain name is owned by one of its Affiliates. These Terms applies to all Users of the Website.

By impliedly or expressly accepting these Terms, privacy policy, you also accept and agree to be bound by rules, policies and Terms of LawMint as posted on this Website from time to time and corresponding hyperlinks if any. If you do not agree to be bound by the TOS, please do not access this Website or avail any Services provided through this Website.

Changes to the Website Terms
We may change, modify, amend or update the Website Terms from time to time by publishing an updated version on the Website. By continuing to use the Website you will be deemed to accept the updated Website Terms and agree to be bound by them.

DEFINITIONS
For the purpose of this TOS,
“Affiliate(s)” shall mean with respect to LawMint, any person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with LawMint including its subsidiaries and associate companies.
“Agreement” means the Terms and Conditions/ Terms of Service, as detailed herein including all schedules, appendices, annexures, privacy policy, Disclaimer and will include the references to this Agreement as amended, novated, supplemented, varied or replaced from time to time.
“LawMint”/ “we”/ “us”/ “our” shall mean LawMint and or its Affiliates, service providers, successors and assigns, wherever the context applies.
“Content” means all text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, music, artwork and computer code collectively.
“Seller(s)” shall mean the entities including publishers or manufacturers of the products which sells the products to the User directly thought the LawMint.com website that includes LawMint group companies / subsidiaries.
“Sellers Policy / Terms and conditions” shall mean the terms and conditions or policies that governs the purchase of products from the Seller and Buyer agrees to comply the terms and conditions or policies by accessing that products.
“Service(s)” shall mean all services that LawMint provides to its customers, users and subscribers through this Website and any other modes.
“You”/ “User” shall mean the end user accessing the Website, its contents and or using the Services offered through the Website and any other modes by LawMint.
“WebSite” means the website operated by LawMint (LawMint.com), or its Affiliates, which provides information related to various Services of LawMint to the users or any prospective customers and enable them to avail the Service(s) as may be provided through the Website from time to time etc.

Registration
In order to avail the Services through the Website, you are required to register on our Website, which may involve without limitation, setting up of a profile, providing a username and password, your name and other personally identifiable information.

You will be solely responsible to ensure confidentiality of your username or passwords or account with the Website. By registering you hereby grant consent for contacting you via telephone or email based on the information furnished by you either by us, or our Affiliates or third parties nominated in this regard for providing better services or for promotional activities related to the Services.

You agree that the basic customer information, personally identifiable information, provided by you are true, complete and accurate, and agree not to submit any particulars which are false or any information you do not have any right or authority to provide. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all activities that occur on or through your access of the Website. We do not collect any information from minors.

In order to use and or register with the Website you must be 18 (Eighteen) years of age or older. As a user of this Website, you are also allowed to access and view some of the contents of the Website, without registration. However in order to serve you better, we have provided an option to register interest in the Products and or Services, by submitting your first name, last name and telephone number and email id. by submitting the details as above, you hereby grant consent for contacting you via telephone or email based on the information furnished by you either by us, or our Affiliates or third parties nominated in this regard. Our team will contact you with necessary details if you have registered your interest in the Website.

Price and Payment Policy
For the Services which are on chargeable basis LawMint may offer you multiple payment options online for availing the Services. However LawMint reserves its right to add or delete any mode of payment without any prior notice. The Service(s) are offered and made available only to users who are subscribers of any services of LawMint, and or, to users who have the necessary authorization for using the same, and for making payments through or in connection with the use of the Service(s)at the risk and responsibility of such subscribers. If you are not such a user, please discontinue the registration process and use of the Services immediately.

The online payment mode includes credit cards, debit card, net banking etc. We accept payments made by most of the major credit/debit cards issued in India. Acceptance of card payment is at the sole discretion of LawMint and the payment gateway provider. However, LawMint reserves its right to deny acceptance of card payment without any prior notice. We may not accept internationally issued credit/debit cards and certain cards issued by banks in India too.

While availing any of the payment method(s) available on the Website or the payment processor / gateway, we will not be responsible or assume any liability, whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly to you due to:

Lack of authorization for any transaction/s, or
Exceeding the present limit mutually agreed by you and your issuing bank, or
Any payment issues arising out of the transaction, or
Decline of transaction for any other reason/s

LawMint will not be liable for any credit / debit card fraud. The liability for use of a card fraudulently will be on you and the onus to prove otherwise shall be exclusively on you. All information collected by us shall be governed as per our Privacy Policy. LawMint will not be responsible for any transactions you make for using any portion of the Service(s). All claims and complaints for any failed or incorrect transactions must be directed to our payment processing partners and/or your bank (as the case may be).

LawMint reserves its right to change the price of any Service(s), in the Website any time without any notice, however in compliance with all applicable laws. All payments made against the purchases of Service(s) on Website by you shall be in Indian Rupees or authorized international currencies (as allowed by our payment processor / gateway) only. LawMint will not facilitate transaction with respect to any other form of currency with respect to the purchases made on Website.

You represent and confirm that the credit/debit card that is being used is yours or that you have been specifically authorized by the owner of the credit/debit card to use it. You further agree and undertake to provide the correct and valid credit card details to carry out a transaction on the Website. All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorization by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorize payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.

LawMint reserves the right to impose limits on the number of transactions which LawMint may receive from an individual valid credit / debit / valid bank account and reserves the right to refuse to process transactions exceeding such limit.

You acknowledge that LawMint will not be liable for any damages, interests, claims etc. resulting from not processing a transaction or any delay in processing a transaction which is beyond the control of LawMint.

No unlawful, infringing or offensive activity
Your use of this Website is in compliance with all the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder. You must not post/transmit or enable another person to post/transmit via the Website any information or material or otherwise use the Website for any activity which breaches any laws or regulations, infringes a third party’s rights or privacy or is contrary to any applicable laws. This Website or any Services under this Website are accessed via the World Wide Web, which is independent of the Website. Your use of the World Wide Web is solely at your own risk and subject to all applicable laws and regulations. We have no responsibility for any information or service obtained by you on the World Wide Web.

No viruses or other interference
You must not transmit or enable another person to transmit via the Website any virus or other information or material or otherwise use the Website in a way which:
tampers with, hinders the operation of or makes unauthorized modifications to the Website;
inhibits any other user from using the Website;
defames, harasses, threatens, menaces or offends any person; or
contains obscene, indecent, inflammatory or pornographic material or material that could give rise to civil or criminal proceedings.

Termination or suspension of your access
We may suspend or terminate your account or access to all or any part of the Website at any time, if you breach this Terms and Conditions of the Agreement / TOS, in our reasonable opinion or at our discretion for any reasons as we may think deem fit.

Exactness / Accuracy not guaranteed
We have made significant efforts to accurately display the details of Services, colours that appear on this Website. However, we do not warrant/guarantee the content of this Website is accurate, complete, current, or error-free. The particular technical specifications and settings of your computer and its display could affect the accuracy of its display of the colours, displayed on this Website. All the answers provided here-in are only suggestive in nature and not authoritative. Users should refer to the official answer keys, official acts and laws and the Government gazette notifications for correct answers and accurate information.

Content / Feedback that you submit to the Website
We may allow you to post your experience or feedback in respect of the Services or your user experience with this Website, via the Website (“your content”), for which you should be registered with the Website. You confirm that the particulars posted by you are true and correct information and shall not belong to any third party or fictitious names. For your content, you hereby grant us, a non-exclusive, irrevocable, perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free, transferable license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish or communicate to the public your content for the purposes of our business, and the right to sub-license those rights to others or our Affiliates. You also consent to any act or omission that would otherwise infringe any of your rights (including your moral rights) in your content.

You warrant that you have the right to grant the above license and that our exercise of the license rights above will not infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party, and neither the content is defamatory nor it will breach any law. We may monitor or review your content, and may make minor edits for the limited purpose of correcting spelling or any grammar errors, but we are not obliged to do so. We may also alter or remove any of your content at any time, for any reason including for operational integrity of our Services.

Intellectual Property
All intellectual property rights in this web site, design, text, graphics, applications, software, underlying source code and all other aspects belong to us and or our Affiliates. All product names, logos, trademarks, copyrighted material and brands are property of their respective owners. All company, product and service names used in this website are for identification and informational purposes only. Use of these names, logos, and brands does not imply ownership, endorsement or affiliation.

Copyright:
All Content included on the Website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of LawMint, its Affiliates or its content suppliers or third party owners and is protected by the appropriate Intellectual Property Laws.

Trademarks:
The trademark ‘LawMint’, its logo and other Services Marks and logos owned by and/or licensed to LawMint and/or its Affiliates. There will be certain trademarks of Third parties whose products are made available on the Website, these marks are used for representation purposes only and LawMint does not claim any rights over these trademarks.

Intellectual Property Claims:
LawMint, its Affiliates or its content suppliers respect the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your intellectual property rights have been used in a way that gives rise to concerns of infringement, please write to us with your concerns and we will try and answer your concerns.

No part of this Website including audio and video excerpts, may be reproduced, adapt, modified or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without our prior permission.

Links
The Website provides links to various websites, applications, services, for your convenience only and we have no control over the linked websites and or applications. Some of the links may be related to the websites, applications / Services provided by our Affiliate(s). We do not maintain, sponsor or recommend any third party websites, though the Website may contain advertisements. We do not assume any responsibility for them or their content or accessibility. In particular, we shall not be liable for any infringement of intellectual property rights of any person, or any information or opinions on third party websites. Your use of those linked sites, mobile software applications, and services are subject to the terms of use and Privacy Policies of each such website(s), applications and or service(s) (in addition to this Agreement and the Privacy Policy).

Information Security
We are committed to safeguard the security and confidentiality of any information you provide to us. We understand that you accept the inherent security implications of providing information over the internet or world wide web and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security or disclosure of personal information. If you become aware of any violation of the security of data or the Agreement, please contact us immediately.

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify us, our Affiliates or and other persons involved in the creation of this Website for all damages, losses and costs (including legal costs) which arise out of or relate to your use of this Website or any acts committed by you in violation of applicable laws and this Agreement. This indemnification includes, without limitation, liability relating to copyright infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy, trade mark infringement and breach of this Agreement.

Limitation of Liability
In no event LawMint including affiliates and their respective owners, directors, officers, agents, shareholders and partners shall be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever including without limitation direct, indirect, punitive, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damages resulting from the use or inability to use the Website whether based on warranty, contract, tort or in any other means or action.

LawMint including affiliates and their respective owners, directors, officers, agents, shareholders and partners aggregate and total liability (whether in contract, tort, negligence, under an indemnity, or by statute or otherwise) shall not exceed INR 5,000/- (Rupees Five Thousand) or the last payment made by the user; whichever is lesser, subject to applicable law and awarded by the competent court.

No waiver for breaches
If we do not act in relation to a breach of the Agreement by you, that should not be construed as a waiver of any of our rights to act in relation to that breach or any later breach by you.

Redressal of Grievance
Sending a request in writing or through email signed with electronic signature identifying the content alleged to be in infringement of your rights as the rightful owner or affecting you prejudicially;
Providing your contact information including email, address, and telephone number where you can be contacted if required.
Giving a declaration cum undertaking along with necessary documents establishing you:
as the rightful owner of the content to be disabled / affecting you prejudicially,
as an affected person, stating that the information submitted is true, complete & accurate and no material fact has been hidden, and also stating that LawMint, its Affiliates, Directors, employees shall not be liable for any loss or damage or claim for relaying on such requests

You may forward your request / complaints to hello@lawmint.com

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
If a dispute arises regarding these terms of use, the laws of the Republic of India will apply and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

In case of any concerns, questions, comments or feedback, you may contact us at hello@lawmint.com